Billie Vanilli IF031-18

BILLIE VANILLI - IF031-18

Date of Birth: 1st Aug, 2017
Rescue Date: 27th Apr, 2018
Location: Hamilton Hill, WA
Nicknames: Biss, Bissy, Bisserson

Description

Billie Vanilli is a medium-haired female cat, who we believe is a chocolate point ragdoll cross.

History & Temperament

Billie is undomesticated and at present cannot really be touched, though she’s always improving! She came from a location where a lot of community cats were being collected and taken to the pound. IFR also took in potential siblings of Billie, who are named Milly and Dahlia (check our other Rescue Network profiles for these kitties).

Cattitude Level

Scared and shy – prefers cats to people

Interests & Hobbies

Billie Vanilli has shown herself to be a playful kitty under the right circumstances. With the right cat companion, she will have someone to wrestle with and play on cat towers. She doesn’t mind being quite close to humans, but will probably never be a lap cat. She just likes seeing what’s going on. Possibly her favourite times of day are mealtimes.

Dislikes

Historically, Billie has not been a fan of fish meals. She hasn’t been tested around dogs, and would probably not be too fond of energetic young kids.

Ideal Home

When first moving to a new home, Billie will be extremely shy and you probably won’t see much of her—possibly for months. She may also hiss if you get too close, a warning that she doesn’t trust you quite yet. Given time, you should start to get ‘trust’ blinks from her, and she will start to get very close at food time. This can take months. Any family wanting to give Billie a home would need to be prepared for this.

State: WA
Breed: Domestic Medium Hair
Gender: Female
Coat: Medium
Age: 2 yrs+
Type: Cat
Microchip Number: On file
Medical:
Desexed
Vaccinated
Wormed
Heartworm Treated
Medical Notes: *Adoption fee helps to cover the cost of sterilisation, microchipping, vaccination and flea / worming treatment
Is the pet available for interstate adoption?: No
Advanced:
Indoor Only Cat
Foster Carer Needed
Part of a Bonded Pair
Special Needs
Suitable for homes with:
Kids under 5 years old
Kids between 6 and 12 years old
Resident dogs
Resident cats
Full time workers (pet alone during working hours)
Adoption Details: Email us at impoundfelinerescue@gmail.com to request a meet & greet with the cat or kitten you are interested in. If the meet & greet goes well, adoption can go ahead. We must receive the full adoption fee plus a completed adoption contract before the cat can go to his or her trial home. Please email us to discuss all the steps required to adopt.
Listing created Sep 4, 2018