Lucy IF031-19

LUCY - IF031-19

Date of Birth: 1st Sep, 2018
Rescue Date: 11th Sep, 2019
Location: Yokine, WA

Nicknames: Lucy Lu, mamma

PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION
Lucy is a domestic short hair "torbie" and white kitty, and a mum to two babies. She has been known to 'derp' on occasion.

KNOWN HISTORY
Lucy was found behind an air conditioning unit, at a unit complex with her two newborn kittens Archie and Pfieffer. She was taken in by her foster carer as her neighbours alerted her to the new family. Lucy was quite friendly and seemed very domesticated. She became comfortable in her new home and was able to safely care for her new family. As her babies grew, she kept a close eye on them and feed them well. She likes often joins them in their play time. She has been loving, caring mum to the cubs. As a busy mum she has had little time to herself.

CATTITUDE LEVEL
Shy, gentle, tentative

INTERESTS AND HOBBIES
Lucy loves a scratch behind the ears and a bit of a chat. She likes the indoor life and is happy to sit and watch the day go by. She also likes a bit of ‘me time‘ but will still sit with her human for company. She is friendly with humans, visitors, and is happy for a pat or scratch behind the ear. She is okay with being picked up and will sit and keep you company while watching tv or cooking . However she is wary of males.

COULD DO WITHOUT
Lucy has not been assessed with other cats or dogs.

IDEAL HOME
Lucy would suit a home where she has the space to adjust and become comfortable. A chilled and relaxed home without a hectic social life would be ideal. Lucy is ready for her second chance, and being a young kitty still, she still likes to play. Playtime, cuddles, and chill time are all requirements for this girl!

*Thank you to Shutter Paws for the wonderful photos!

State: WA
Breed: Domestic Short Hair
Gender: Female
Coat: Short
Age: 1 - 1.5 yrs
Type: Cat
Microchip Number: On file
Medical:
Desexed
Vaccinated
Wormed
Heartworm Treated
Medical Notes: Adoption fee helps to cover the cost of sterilisation, microchipping, vaccination and flea / worming treatment
Is the pet available for interstate adoption?: No
Advanced:
Indoor Only Cat
Foster Carer Needed
Part of a Bonded Pair
Special Needs
Suitable for homes with:
Kids under 5 years old
Kids between 6 and 12 years old
Resident dogs
Resident cats
Full time workers (pet alone during working hours)
Adoption Details: If you would like to meet this cat with a view to adopting, please check out our Adopt page here: https://www.ifrescue.net/adopt.html for all the steps required. Firstly you must complete the Expression of Interest Form which is linked in the "Available Cats" section. After this we can arrange a meeting for you and the cat, and if all goes well, adoption can proceed. We require receipt of the full adoption fee plus a completed adoption contract before the adoption trial period can begin.
Listing created Oct 29, 2019